Boney Music
   Current Headlines

 
Numerical Summary of the 2016 World Pipe Band Championships:
 



Final Result MSR Medley Total
1 Field Marshal Montgomery 10 8 18
2 Inveraray and District 10 9 19
3 St. Laurence O'Toole 16 12 28
4 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 17 20 37
5 Scottish Power 21 18 39
6 Police Scotland Fife 28 26 54
7 Simon Fraser University 31 27 58
8 Spirit of Scotland 33 30 63
9 Greater Glasgow Police 30 34 64
10 78th Fraser Highlanders 35 39 74
11 Manawatu Scottish 35 45 80
12 New Zealand Police 46 44 90
MSR Final Result MSR Medley Total
1 Inveraray and District 10 9 19 Ens Pref
2 Field Marshal Montgomery 10 8 18
3 St. Laurence O'Toole 16 12 28
4 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 17 20 37
5 Scottish Power 21 18 39
6 Police Scotland Fife 28 26 54
7 Greater Glasgow Police 30 34 64
8 Simon Fraser University 31 27 58
9 Spirit of Scotland 33 30 63
10 78th Fraser Highlanders 35 39 74 Ens Pref
11 Manawatu Scottish 35 45 80
12 New Zealand Police 46 44 90
Medley Final Result MSR Medley Total
1 Field Marshal Montgomery 10 8 18
2 Inveraray and District 10 9 19
3 St. Laurence O'Toole 16 12 28
4 Scottish Power 21 18 39
5 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 17 20 37
6 Police Scotland Fife 28 26 54
7 Simon Fraser University 31 27 58
8 Spirit of Scotland 33 30 63
9 Greater Glasgow Police 30 34 64
10 78th Fraser Highlanders 35 39 74
11 New Zealand Police 46 44 90
12 Manawatu Scottish 35 45 80
Drumming MSR Medley Total
1 St. Laurence O'Toole 1 1 2
2 Inveraray and District 5 2 7
3 Police Scotland Fife 2 6 8
4 Spirit of Scotland 4 5 9
5 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 3 7 10 MSR Pref
6 Field Marshal Montgomery 6 4 10
7 Scottish Power 8 3 11
8 Greater Glasgow Police 7 8 15
9 Simon Fraser University 9 9 18
10 78th Fraser Highlanders 10 10 20
11 New Zealand Police 11 12 23 MSR Pref
12 Manawatu Scottish 12 11 23
Piping MSR Medley Total
1 Field Marshal Montgomery 2 2 4
2 Inveraray and District 4 6 10
3 Scottish Power 7 7 14
4 St. Laurence O'Toole 11 7 18
5 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 11 8 19
6 Greater Glasgow Police 14 16 30
7 Police Scotland Fife 18 13 31
8 Simon Fraser University 17 15 32
9 Manawatu Scottish 11 23 34
10 Spirit of Scotland 19 19 38
10 78th Fraser Highlanders 18 20 38
12 New Zealand Police 24 20 44
Ensemble MSR Medley Total
1 Inveraray and District 1 1 2
2 Field Marshal Montgomery 2 2 4
3 St. Laurence O'Toole 4 4 8
3 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 3 5 8
3 Simon Fraser University 5 3 8
6 Scottish Power 6 8 14
7 Police Scotland Fife 8 7 15
8 Spirit of Scotland 10 6 16
8 78th Fraser Highlanders 7 9 16
10 Greater Glasgow Police 9 10 19
11 Manawatu Scottish 12 11 23
11 New Zealand Police 11 12 23
Qualifier 1 MSR Medley Total
7 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia 28 26 54
8 Bleary & District 35 33 68
9 Vale of Atholl 39 30 69
10 Peel Regional Police 35 40 75
11 Los Angeles Scots 43 42 85
Qualifier 2 MSR Medley Total
7 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 28 27 55
8 Bagad Cap Caval 31 28 59
9 Ravara 34 35 69
10 Ottawa Police Service 34 40 74
Overall  (based on qualification points) MSR Medley Total
13 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia 28 26 54
14 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 28 27 55
15 Bagad Cap Caval 31 28 59
16 Bleary & District 35 33 68
17 Vale of Atholl 39 30 69 Ens Pref
18 Ravara 34 35 69
19 Ottawa Police Service 34 40 74
20 Peel Regional Police 35 40 75
21 Los Angeles Scots 43 42 85
Overall  (Friday qualification) MSR Medley Total
1 Field Marshal Montgomery 4 6 10
2 Inveraray and District 6 5 11
3 St. Laurence O'Toole 9 10 19
4 Scottish Power 13 8 21 Ens Pref
5 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 9 12 21
6 Simon Fraser University 11 11 22
7 Police Scotland Fife 17 19 36
8 Spirit of Scotland 19 18 37
9 Greater Glasgow Police 19 19 38
10 Manawatu Scottish 23 21 44
11 New Zealand Police 22 28 50
12 78th Fraser Highlanders 25 26 51
13 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia 28 26 54
14 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 28 27 55
15 Bagad Cap Caval 31 28 59
16 Bleary & District 35 33 68
17 Vale of Atholl 39 30 69 Ens Pref
18 Ravara 34 35 69
19 Ottawa Police Service 34 40 74
20 Peel Regional Police 35 40 75
21 Los Angeles Scots 43 42 85


 
 
2016 BC Pipers' Association Open Piping Grand Aggregate

The Robert Fiddes Trophy
 
July 31, 2016:  Jori Chisholm wins the BC Pipers' Association Open Piping Grand Aggregate
This is the third time that Jori Chisholm has won the BC Pipers' Association Grand Aggregate award.

 
 
2016 Pacific Northwest Highland Games
 
The George McGillivray Memorial Trophy
 
July 30 & 31, 2016:  Jack Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
Jack Lee wins Open Piobaireachd
Andrew Lee wins Open MSR
Alastair Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig
Jack Lee wins Open Jigs
 
July 29, 2016:  Jack Lee wins Donald MacRae Pub Piping Competition at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
The Donald MacRae Clan has kindly donated a trophy in the name of Andrew Bonar to the winner of the Pub Piping Competition.
 
Andrew Bonar Trophy

 
2016 Portland Highland Games
 
July 16, 2016:   Jori Chisholm wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Portland Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open Piobaireachd
Jori Chisholm wins Open MSR
Jori Chisholm wins Open Hornpipe & Jig

 
2016 Skagit Valley Highland Games
 
July 9, 2016:   Jori Chisholm wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Skagit Valley Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open Piobaireachd
Jori Chisholm wins Open MSR
Liam Hilder wins Open Hornpipe & Jig

 
2016 Kamloops Highland Games
 
July 9, 2016:   Andrew Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Kamloops Highland Games
Andrew Lee wins Open Piobaireachd
Zephan Knichel wins Open MSR
Andrew Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig
 
2016 Penticton Scottish Festival
 
July 2, 2016:   Andrew Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Penticton Scottish Festival
Andrew Lee wins Open Piobaireachd at the Penticton Scottish Festival
Andrew Lee wins Open MSR at the Penticton Scottish Festival
Andrew Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the Penticton Scottish Festival 


2016 BC Highland Games and Scottish Festival

 

The Mark Family Trophy
 
June 18, 2016:  Alastair Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate
Zephan Knichel wins Open Piobaireachd
Alastair Lee wins Open MSR
Alastair Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig


 
2016 Bellingham Highland Games

June 4, 2016:   Andrew Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Bellingham Highland Games
Andrew Lee wins Open Piobaireachd
Jori Chisholm wins Open MSR


2016 Victoria Highland Games

The James W. Troy Trophy
 
May 22, 2016:  Alastair Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Victoria 
Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open Piobaireachd 
Alastair Lee wins Open MSR 

James P. Troy wins Open Hornpipe & Jig 
 


2016 B.C. Pipers' Association Annual Gathering

  
 
March 26, 2016:   Zephan Knichel wins the Open Piping Aggregate at the BCPA Annual Gathering
Andrew Lee wins the MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn
Zephan Knichel wins Open MSR
Zephan Knichel wins Open Jigs
Kevin McLean wins B/C CPA Piobaireachd

 

Boney Music Invitational
 


February 13, 2016:   James P. Troy wins the inaugural Boney Music Invitational Piping Competition.
Alastair Lee placed second.

Participating were the top five players from the 2015 BCPA Open Piping Grand Aggregate:

Alastair Lee
Andrew Lee
Jori Chisholm
James P. Troy
Brittney Otto

Each player performed a 20 minute recital of tunes of their choice.  However, within the 20 minute recital, each player had to include the following:

Urlar of a piobaireachd
At least one four parted 6/8 march
At least two two-parted strathspeys
At least one tune composed by a BCPA member
At least one tune composed by a Canadian composer not from BC
 
 

Numerical Summary of the 2015 World Pipe Band Championships:
 



Final Result MSR Medley Total
1 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 8 18
2 St. Laurence O'Toole 11 10 21 Ens Pref
3 Inveraray and District 10 11 21
4 Field Marshal Montgomery 14 14 28
5 Simon Fraser University 23 25 48
6 Scottish Power 28 22 50
7 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 27 25 52
8 Greater Glasgow Police 36 33 69
9 Police Scotland Fife 32 38 70
10 Canterbury Caledonian Society 32 44 76
11 Dowco Triumph Street 42 37 79
12 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 47 45 92
MSR Final Result MSR Medley Total
1 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 8 18 Ens Pref
2 Inveraray and District 10 11 21
3 St. Laurence O'Toole 11 10 21
4 Field Marshal Montgomery 14 14 28
5 Simon Fraser University 23 25 48
6 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 27 25 52
7 Scottish Power 28 22 50
8 Canterbury Caledonian Society 32 44 76 Ens Pref
9 Police Scotland Fife 32 38 70
10 Greater Glasgow Police 36 33 69
11 Dowco Triumph Street 42 37 79
12 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 47 45 92
Medley Final Result MSR Medley Total
1 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 8 18
2 St. Laurence O'Toole 11 10 21
3 Inveraray and District 10 11 21
4 Field Marshal Montgomery 14 14 28
5 Scottish Power 28 22 50
6 Simon Fraser University 23 25 48 Ens Pref
7 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 27 25 52
8 Greater Glasgow Police 36 33 69
9 Dowco Triumph Street 42 37 79
10 Police Scotland Fife 32 38 70
11 Canterbury Caledonian Society 32 44 76
12 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 47 45 92
Drumming MSR Medley Total
1 St. Laurence O'Toole 1 1 2
2 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 2 4
3 Inveraray and District 3 3 6
4 Scottish Power 5 5 10 MSR Pref
5 Simon Fraser University 6 4 10
6 Police Scotland Fife 4 10 14
7 Greater Glasgow Police 7 8 15 MSR Pref
8 Field Marshal Montgomery 8 7 15 MSR Pref
9 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 6 15
10 Canterbury Caledonian Society 11 9 20
11 Dowco Triumph Street 10 11 21
12 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 12 12 24
Piping MSR Medley Total
1 Field Marshal Montgomery 3 3 6
2 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 6 4 10
2 Inveraray and District 3 7 10
4 St. Laurence O'Toole 9 6 15
5 Simon Fraser University 9 16 25
6 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 13 13 26
7 Scottish Power 17 10 27
8 Police Scotland Fife 18 18 36
9 Greater Glasgow Police 20 17 37
10 Canterbury Caledonian Society 14 24 38
10 Dowco Triumph Street 21 17 38
12 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 23 21 44
Ensemble MSR Medley Total
1 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 2 4
1 St. Laurence O'Toole 1 3 4
3 Inveraray and District 4 1 5
4 Field Marshal Montgomery 3 4 7
5 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 6 11
6 Scottish Power 6 7 13
6 Simon Fraser University 8 5 13
8 Greater Glasgow Police 9 8 17
9 Canterbury Caledonian Society 7 11 18
10 Dowco Triumph Street 11 9 20
10 Police Scotland Fife 10 10 20
12 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 12 12 24
Qualifier 1 MSR Medley Total
7 Vale of Atholl 31 35 66 Ens Pref
8 Cullybackey 35 31 66
9 Stuart Highlanders 35 36 71
10 Toronto Police 34 38 72
11 Denny and Dunipace 37 38 75
Qualifier 2 MSR Medley Total
7 78th Fraser Highlanders 32 27 59
8 Ravara 33 37 70
9 New Zealand Police 37 34 71
10 Los Angeles Scots 36 40 76
11 Peel Regional Police 42 39 81
Overall  (based on total points) MSR Medley Total
13 78th Fraser Highlanders 32 27 59
14 Vale of Atholl 31 35 66 Ens Pref
15 Cullybackey 35 31 66
16 Ravara 33 37 70
17 Stuart Highlanders 35 36 71 Piping Pref
18 New Zealand Police 37 34 71
19 Toronto Police 34 38 72
20 Denny and Dunipace 37 38 75
21 Los Angeles Scots 36 40 76
22 Peel Regional Police 42 39 81


 
2015 BC Pipers' Association Open Piping Grand Aggregate

The Robert Fiddes Trophy
 
July 26, 2015:  Alastair Lee wins the BC Pipers' Association Open Piping Grand Aggregate
This is the second year in a row that Alastair Lee has won the BC Pipers' Association Grand Aggregate award.
 
                      
2015 Pacific Northwest Highland Games
 
The George McGillivray Memorial Trophy
 
July 26, 2015:  Alastair Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open Piobaireachd at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
Andrew Lee wins Open MSR at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
Alastair Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
Alastair Lee wins Open Jigs at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
 
July 24, 2015:  Alastair Lee wins Donald MacRae Pub Piping Competition at the Pacific Northwest Highland Games
The Donald MacRae Clan has kindly donated a trophy in the name of Andrew Bonar to the winner of the Pub Piping Competition.
 
Andrew Bonar Trophy
 
 
 
2015 Portland Highland Games

July 18, 2015:  Jori Chisholm wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Portland Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open Piobaireachd at the Portland Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open MSR at the Portland Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the Portland Highland Games
 

 
2015 Skagit Valley Highland Games
 
July 11, 2015:  Brittney Otto and Alexander Schiele win Open Piping Aggregate at the Skagit Valley Highland Games
Liam Hilder wins Open Piobaireachd at the Skagit Valley Highland Games
Brittney Otto wins Open MSR at the Skagit Valley Highland Games
Alexander Schiele wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the Skagit Valley Highland Games
 

 
2015 Kamloops Highland Games

July 11, 2015:  Andrew Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Kamloops Highland Games
Andrew Lee wins Open Piobaireachd at the Kamloops Highland Games
Jamie Kubasiewicz wins Open MSR at the Kamloops Highland Games
Andrew Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the Kamloops Highland Games
 

 
2015 Penticton Scottish Festival
 
July 4, 2015:   Andrew Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Penticton Scottish Festival
Andrew Lee wins Open Piobaireachd at the Penticton Scottish Festival
Jamie Kubasiewicz wins Open MSR at the Penticton Scottish Festival
Andrew Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the Penticton Scottish Festival 
 

 
2015 B.C. Highland Games and Scottish Festival
   
 


Terry Lee, Andrew Bonar, and Robert MacNeil

June 20, 2015:  Andrew Bonar was awarded a Life Membership to the British Columbia Pipers Association.
Andrew Bonar had a large tumour removed and has been battling brain cancer since last fall after he was diagnosed with Glioblastoma.
 


The Mark Family Trophy
 
June 20, 2015:  Andrew Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the BC Highland Games
Edward McIlwaine wins Open Piobaireachd at the BC Highland Games
Andrew Lee wins Open MSR at the BC Highland Games
Andrew Lee wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the BC Highland Games


 
2015 Bellingham Highland Games

June 6, 2015:   Alastair Lee wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Bellingham Highland Games
Alastair Lee wins Open Piobaireachd at the Bellingham Highland Games
Alastair Lee wins Open MSR at the Bellingham Highland Games
 

 
2015 Victoria Highland Games

The James W. Troy Trophy
 
May 17, 2015:  James P. Troy wins Open Piping Aggregate at the Victoria 
Highland Games
Alastair Lee wins Open Piobaireachd at the Victoria Highland Games
Jori Chisholm wins Open MSR at the Victoria Highland Games
James P. Troy wins Open Hornpipe & Jig at the Victoria Highland Games
 

 
2015 B.C. Pipers' Association Annual Gathering

  
 
April 4, 2015:   Alastair Lee wins the Open Piping Aggregate at the BCPA Annual Gathering
James P. Troy wins the MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn for the fourth time
Alastair Lee wins Open MSR at the BCPA Annual Gathering for the third consecutive year
Alastair Lee wins Open Jigs at the BCPA Annual Gathering
Joseph Stewart wins B/C CPA Piobaireachd at the BCPA Annual Gathering